Max Foods Max Foods Package Group Shot

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

At MaxFoods we take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on the Internet and our website is protected. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. However due to the public nature of the Internet all information should be considered publicly accessible, and important or private information should be treated carefully. MaxFoods will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of that information due to this inherent insecurity of the Internet.

The MaxFoods website may contain links to other sites of interest. MaxFoods does not control, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standard, policies and procedures.

Privacy Policy

Management and staff of MaxFoods are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect and that you have provided to us. We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you.

We are bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended by the Privacy (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”) and the guidelines and policies of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

In making this Privacy Policy on how MaxFoods collects, uses and manages personal information, it is done on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

MaxFoods will only use your personal information for a purpose to which the information is relevant. We do not permit the personal information we hold to be distributed to third parties unless:

You have consented or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or

MaxFoods is required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

If you wish to access your personal information held by MaxFoods, or complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should contact us.

 

Human Resources Director

MaxFoods (Aust) Pty Ltd.
Phone: +61 2 9326 1993